These notes (made in 1987 in conversation with the 87 year-old Horace Frank Lousada who was the youngest and last-surviving child of Edward Charles) provide great insight into how and why Edward Charles Lousada came to Australia. It shows that he came alone to join his older brothers Howel Arthur and Harry Burningham who had been there 'for about a decade' and in 1872 were making salt at Hastings. Newspaper reports show that a prospectus for this was issued in 1866. However - as reported on 12 July 1875 in the Geelong Advertiser -  saltmaking in Westernport proved unprofitable with the equipment transferred to Queenscliff. Perhaps the 1873 Supreme Court case Ninnis v Lousada - foreshadowed in the Melbourne Argus of 27 Feb 1873 - resulted from the business failure. After Edward Charles joined his brothers at Hastings they became aware of land being opened up at Warragul not far away for he was soon to take up a lease there in 1874; and Howel Arthur also farmed in the area. All three brothers left an extensive trail of their activities through newspaper accounts - dominated by Howel Arthur's vast workload as a magistrate and to a lesser extent by the social activities of his son John Rochfort Lousada when a bank manager in north coastal NSW. Harry Burningham was less distinguished - by the end of 1873 he was in Echuca where he was made bankrupt in 1876. He was a plaintiff in several assault cases and then around 1884 he was an investor in a failed syndicate to publish a daily newspaper in Fremantle. One of Harry Burningham's few evident accomplishments was part-owning a racehorse 'The Levite' which won the Hotham Handicap in 1887! He died in 1901 in Fremantle as an AMP agent but something went badly wrong with his personal finances as his widow, 5 years after his death, was (again) remanded in custody (for medical examination) as a self-confessed vagrant back in her hometown of Melbourne.

There are a few inaccuracies in Horace Frank's notes. The date of 1704 given to his ancestor Jacob Lousada's arrival in London from Jamaica is incorrect - for Jacob #36 reached London from Jamaica between 14 Apr and 18 Dec 1743. His father Emanuel #41 reached Jamaica from Barbados around 1705, and Jacob #36 was born somewhat later than that. His uncle Jacob #380 died in Jamaica in 1722. A grand-uncle Jacob #1388 was in London around 1660 but moved to Amsterdam shortly thereafter where he died in 1681 and a cousin Jacob #711 died in Barbados in 1712. Another Jacob Lousada #51 (perhaps distantly related) arrived in London from Portugal in 1698, but left for New York around 1708 to become a chocolate merchant and founder of the US Lousadas. We have no evidence of the Little Hampton property. The involvement of both Harry and Howel in saltmaking upon the arrival of Edward Charles may only have been for 2 or so years and not a decade. Newspaper shipping reports first indicate Harry was in Melbourne in early 1866, the year the saltmaking prospectus issued. Our first indication of Howel in Australia was him exploring becoming a publican in Roma Qld in Mar 1869. Harry arrived back from overseas in 1869 via Sydney while Howel traveled via Brisbane and Sydney in April 1870. The brothers thus coincided in Melbourne around mid-1870 and Howel may have bought into the venture at this time. Of course the brother who was with Howel Arthur Lousada at Hastings was not Harry Bernard; for the latter was the son of Edward Charles who died young and who is buried at Warragul Cemetery. Howel did not marry a McHaffie - it was his daughter Elle Blanche who married James McHaffie (in 1903). The notes do not make it clear that B H Skipper was female - she was his Barrow cousin Blanche, who farmed by herself for many years. Her brother Herbert de Symons Skipper also farmed close by (and Edward Charles' 1876 diary in the possession of the family shows close collaboration with him and Blanche in those early days). The notes suggest that the first-born son Benjamin b1887 was the first-born child - in fact the first-born child was Tryphena b1886; and that there were only 9 children - but there were 10 if Harry Bernard is included. Horace Frank's recollections suggest his father was in Traralgon during the 1876-82 period but we have found nothing to support this and indeed the newspaper evidence shows that Edward Charles was in Warragul 1878-81. If he was away in Traralgon it was not for long for on 2 July 1883 it was announced that he was heading the new William Hamilton and Co branch in Warragul - not 1882. The notes omit Edward Charles' Lilydale period with William Hamilton and Co, and both his Traralgon and Toora farming episodes. The significance is missed of his time in Toora, where he met the Truscott family, leading to two of his children (Catherine Frances and Aubrey George) marrying 2 Truscott siblings (Thomas William and Mary).
   Some cuttings of death notices of Horace Frank Lousada have been uploaded as his descendants evident therefrom remain to be fully covered by our genealogies.